Random facts about polar bears
Do Polar Bears Get Lonely?: And 101 Other Intriguing Science Questions by New ScientistDo Polar Bears Get Lonely? is the third compilation of readers answers to the questions in the Last Word column of New Scientist, the worlds best-selling science weekly. Following the phenomenal success of Does Anything Eat Wasps? (2005) and the even more spectacularly successful Why Dont Penguins Feet Freeze? (2006), this latest collection includes a bumper crop of wise and wonderful answers never before seen in book form.
As usual, the simplest questions often have the most complex answers - while some that seem the knottiest have very simple explanations. New Scientists Last Word is regularly voted the magazines most popular section as it celebrates all questions - the trivial, idiosyncratic, baffling and strange. This all-new and eagerly awaited selection of the best again presents popular science at its most entertaining and enlightening.
Polar Bear Facts About Polar Bears
5 Interesting Facts About Polar Bears
Polar Bears are the true beasts of the Arctic! Found in the frozen wilds of Russia, Greenland, Svalbard, Norway, Canada, and Alaska, these humongous bears are the largest land carnivores in existence today, growing to 2. Living in the harshest environment on earth, these tough bears are well adapted to their habitats, with dense fur, a thick layer of insulating fat, and black skin that absorbs the warmth of the sun. To help you understand these fascinating mammals a little more, here are 5 interesting facts about polar bears:. It always surprises people to discover that polar bears are not, in fact, white. Their water-repellent fur is actually transparent, and each strand has a hollow core. Spitsbergen is one of the best places to see polar bears!
By Scott Dutfield , Michael Engelhard. Polar bears reside mostly amongst the circumpolar regions of Canada, Norway, Greenland and Russia. However, they have been seen further south in James Bay, Canada. The Inuit people of the Canadian Artic call the polar bear nanuq, an animal worthy of great respect. In Russia the polar bear is called beliy medved meaning the white bear, while in Norway and Denmark, the polar bear is called isbjorn, meaning ice bear. Female polar bears usually give birth to twins.
Ready for an icy adventure, gang? Adult polar bears can measure over 2. Their huge size and weight make them the largest living carnivores meat eaters on Earth! As well as their thick fur, they have a layer of fat, called blubber, that insulates protects their bodies from the frosty air and near-freezing water. In fact, their sense of smell is so good, they can sniff out prey from up to 16km away! Instead, they depend on the ice as a hunting platform.
From going for days without eating to their super sense of smell, here are five lesser-known facts about polar bears.
if i cancel audible do i get my money back
By admin / 05 December 2017
Polar bears are the largest and longest species of bear. Males can measure up to 10 feet 3 meters when standing on their hind legs. Scientists believe that the polar bear evolved from a common brown bear ancestor about , years ago. They can swim at speeds of up to 6 miles per hour 8 knots. Polar bears have been known to swim more than 60 miles kilometers without rest in search for food. Unfortunately, that distance is increasing due to climate change. Because their habitat vanishes for a few months every year, polar bears have evolved one of the longest fasting periods of any animal.
Today is International Polar Bear Day, which celebrates everyone's favorite furry beasts of the Arctic. In honor of the occasion, Live Science brings you some wacky facts about the furry beasts. The largest polar bear ever recorded was a male weighing 2, pounds 1, kg , according to Polar Bear International. By contrast, adult females weigh only half as much as males, or to pounds 50 to kg. But the bears are tiny when they're born, weighing only about 1 pound 0.